Westview Village v. Barberino
[…] The plaintiff also alleges that it entered into a second contract with another defendant — Redstone Development Corporation — for the sale of the parcel after the alleged lapse of the first contract. The plaintiff alleges that the Redstone contract was also recorded on the land records pursuant to General Statutes § 49-92a.

General Statutes § 49-92a provides as follows: A purchaser's lien is created for the amount of the deposit paid pursuant to and stated in a contract for the conveyance of land by the recording of that contract in the records of the town in which the land is situated, provided the contract is executed by the owner and by the vendee of the land, witnessed and acknowledged in the same manner as required for a deed for the conveyance of land, and describes the particular land to which it refers. That purchaser's lien shall be prior to any other liens and encumbrances originating after the contract is recorded. A purchaser's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage. Transfer of title of the land to the vendee constitutes a release and discharge of the lien.

In the second count, the plaintiff alleges that the recording of both contracts may create purchasers' liens pursuant to General Statutes § 49-92a in favor of the respective parties.