Westview Village v. Barberino
[…] Tufano, supra, 188 Conn. 482-84. The supreme court did not hold, however, that the trial court had no jurisdiction over the petition. Rather, the court held that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to render a judgment for the plaintiffs following the submission of evidence indicating that the mortgage was in dispute. Gordon v. Tufano, supra, 188 Conn. 482-84. Similarly, in Simonelli v. Fitzgerald, supra, 156 Conn. 54, the court held that General Statutes § 49-13(a)(1)

General Statutes § 49-13(a)(1) provides as follows: (a) When the record title to real property is encumbered (1) by any undischarged mortgage, and (A) the mortgagor or those owning his interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least seventeen years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, and for seventeen years next preceding the commencement of any action under this section, or (B) when the promissory note or other written evidence of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage is payable on demand and seventeen years have passed without any payment on account of such note or other written evidence of indebtedness, or (C) when the mortgage does not disclose the time when the note or indebtedness is payable or disclose the time for full performance of the conditions of the mortgage and seventeen years have passed without any payment on account of the promissory note or other written evidence of indebtedness, or (D) when the note or evidence of indebtedness has been paid or bona fide offer and tender of the payment made pursuant to section 49-8, or (E) when the mortgage has become invalid, and in any of such cases no release of the encumbrance to secure such note or evidence of indebtedness has been given. . .

gives the court no jurisdiction to determine the validity or invalidity of a disputed mortgage of long standing. . . . Thus, the Superior Court, pursuant to § 49-13, could render judgment for the plaintiffs only if no evidence was offered of a payment on account of the mortgage debt within seventeen years, or of any other act within such period in recognition of the existence of a valid mortgage. When such evidence is offered, the court has no jurisdiction to proceed further in favor of the plaintiffs.

(Citations omitted.)