Westview Village v. Barberino
[…] As to the second count, the plaintiff prays for an order dissolving any purchasers' liens created by the recordation of both contracts upon the substitution of bond.

The defendant has moved to dismiss the first count on the ground that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to order a lien discharged under General Statutes § 49-13 where the validity of the lien is in dispute.

General Statutes § 49-13 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) When the record title to real property is encumbered . . . (3) by an attachment, lis pendens or other lien which has become of no effect, the person owning the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court within the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as hereinafter provided. . . . . . . . (c) [Following the required notice], the court may proceed to a hearing of the cause at such time as it deems proper, and, . . . if the court finds the attachment, lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect, the court may render a judgment reciting the facts and its findings in relation thereto and declaring the mortgage, foreclosure judgment, attachment, lis pendens or other lien invalid as a lien against the real estate. . . .

"A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624, 461 A.2d 991 (1983).