Westport Resources Inv. Services v. Parker
[…] Spearhead Construction Corp. v. Bianco, 39 Conn. App. 122, 130-31, 665 A.2d 86, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 928, 667 A.2d 554 (1995) (plaintiff was not precluded from suing on arbitration award even though it failed to confirm the award within the statutory period). The doctrine of collateral estoppel does not preclude the issues of fraud and collusion from being raised in the present action, and, therefore, that the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment as to Parker's counterclaim and third special defense is denied.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. . . ."

With respect to Parker's fourth special defense, an issue of material fact exists as to whether the arbitration award has been satisfied by Sperber Adams, precluding summary judgment.