Westport Office Co. v. Town of Westport
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Testa v. Waterbury, 55 Conn. App. 264, 268, 738 A.2d 740 (1999). Here, the town of Westport does not argue that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction when Westport Office originally commenced the appeal in 1996. Moreover, the motion to substitute Vornado as the plaintiff failed to contain a waiver of Westport Office's claims against the town of Westport. Accordingly, the court holds that the motion to substitute does not deprive it of subject matter jurisdiction over Westport Office's claims.

Section 12-117a provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court."

Pursuant to Practice Book § 9-20, the court grants Westport Office's motion to be cited in as an additional plaintiff.