Weston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 253-56 (5th Cir. 2013).

In addition, Weston's contention the holder of the note is the only individual with standing to foreclose flies in the face of the Texas statutes governing foreclosure under a deed of trust. Texas law allows a mortgage servicer to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgagee—a term which is, with one exception, defined solely in terms of ownership of, or a beneficial interest in, a deed of trust. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.0001(4), 51.0025. The single exception is "a book entry system," such as MERS, which is also a mortgagee under Texas law. See id. § 51.0001(4)(B). However, even this is not truly an exception, as "book entry system" is itself defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Id. § 51.0001(1). Notably absent in these repeated references to security instruments is any mention of an associated promissory note.