Weston v. TT
[…] See Keller, 187 P.3d at 1136 (the amount involved in the overall litigation is the test under section 13-1-127(2)(a)). Therefore, the trial court erred in permitting entrepreneur to represent TT.

However, that does not complete our analysis. TT requests a new trial. Because TT affirmatively requested and pursued representation by entrepreneur despite admonishments from the trial court, we conclude that granting it a new trial would be inappropriate.

As a business entity, an LLC can only act through its agents. Section 7-80-405(1), C.R.S. 2010, states:

If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers:

. . .

(b) Each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purposes of its business and an act of a manager . . . binds the limited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing had notice that the manager lacked authority.

(Emphasis added.) See also Orphan Belle Mining Milling Co. v. Pinto Mining Co., 35 Colo. 564, 572, 85 P. 323, 325 (1906) (holding a corporation can only act through its agents, and their acts within the scope of their authority are the acts of the corporation).