Weston v. TT
[…] Woodford Mfg. Co. v. A.O.Q., Inc., 772 P.2d 652, 653 (Colo. App. 1988) (quoting Union Sav. Ass'n v. Home Owners Aid, Inc., 262 N.E.2d 558, 561 (Ohio 1970)). Such regulations are also meant to protect "citizens and litigants in the administration of justice, against the mistakes of the ignorant . . . and the machinations of [the] unscrupulous." Bennie v. Triangle Ranch Co., 73 Colo. 586, 588, 216 P. 718, 719 (1923).

However, section 13-1-127(2), C.R.S. 2010, provides a limited exception to this general rule:

Except as otherwise provided [as to county courts], a closely held entity may be represented before any court of record or any administrative agency by an officer of such closely held entity if:

(a) The amount at issue in the controversy or matter before the court or agency does not exceed ten thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties, on and after January 1, 1991. . . .

This section allows closely held entities, which would otherwise face a default judgment or be unable to initiate litigation on their own behalf, to proceed without the appearance of an attorney.