Weston v. State
[…] If the allegations in the petition for habeas corpus relief fail to state a cognizable claim, the trial court may summarily dismiss the petition. Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994). The burden is on the defendant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the judgment is void or that his or her term of imprisonment has expired. Id.

The Defendant urges us to conclude that if the trial judge failed to sign the minutes of the court, the judgment against him is void. He directs our attention to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-106(a), which provides as follows:

The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and the judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.

He also relies upon Howard v. State, 399 S.W.2d 738 (Tenn. 1966), in which our supreme court observed,