Weston Plaza, Ltd. v. Hartford Lloyd's Ins. Co.
[…] See Garcia v. Koch Oil Co. of Texas, Inc., 351 F.3d 636, 638-39 (5th Cir. 2003). Removal statutes are strictly construed in favor of remand and against removal. Bosky v. Kroger Tex., LP, 288 F.3d 208, 211 (5th Cir. 2002).

A. Diversity of Citizenship

Hartford is a special type of business entity created by Texas statute and known as a Lloyd's plan. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 941.001-.702. A Lloyd's plan is "an entity engaged in the business of writing insurance on the Lloyd's plan." TEX. INS. CODE § 941.001. It consists of a group of at least ten underwriters who join together to write insurance policies by executing "articles of agreement." TEX. INS. CODE § 941.051. A Lloyd's plan issues insurance policies by acting through an "attorney in fact." TEX. INS. CODE § 941.052.