Westmark v. Gardens at Swan Creek Condo. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Discussion

A. Appraiser's Expert Testimony

¶8 We turn first to the Association's argument that the circuit court erred in admitting Westmark's appraiser's testimony contrary to the Daubert reliability standard codified in WIS. STAT. § 907.02. As we understand it, the Association's challenge to this testimony is limited to the appraiser's $77,000-without-repairs valuation that was based on the investor's formula.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

¶9 "Appellate courts review a circuit court's decision to admit or exclude expert testimony under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard." State v.