Westmark v. Gardens at Swan Creek Condo. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] However, this offer fell through, and the Association points to nothing showing that reliable appraisal practices require an appraiser to consider an unconsummated deal.

B. Damages Instruction

¶21 We turn to the Association's argument that the circuit court provided the jury with an erroneous damages instruction. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Association failed to preserve its challenge to the instruction with a particularized objection and, therefore, we decline to address whether the instruction was erroneous.

¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) provides that, during the instructions conference, "[c]ounsel may object to the proposed instructions ..., stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record" (emphasis added). "Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions ...." Id. Thus, "'in the absence of a specific objection which brings into focus the nature of the alleged error, a party has not preserved its objections for review.'" State v. Gomaz , 141 Wis. 2d 302, 318, 414 N.W.2d 626 (1987) (quoting Air Wisconsin , Inc. v. North Cent.