Westman Realty Co. v. Nettles
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs application to amend its complaint will be granted.

Rent Deposit

Plaintiff seeks an order directing defendants to deposit all outstanding rent as well as use and occupancy pendente lite into court. Defendants argue the deposit with the court is not appropriate considering their allegations of an illegal rent overcharge the value of which has yet to be determined.

Real Property Law (RPL) § 220 provides that a landlord "may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement." The court has broad discretion to award use and occupancy pendente lite (Alphonse Hotel Corp. v 76 Corp., 273 A.D.2d 124, 124 [1st Dept 2000]).