Westlands Water District v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] It is acknowledged that if intended, the exclusion, after November of 1974, should have referred to the text of Article I, Section 19.

2. Is the meaning of Exclusion F "clear and explicit" or ambiguous?

Assuming arguendo that Exclusion F's reference to Article I, Section 14, is intended to refer to the current text of Article I, Section 19, the first step is to determine whether a "clear and explicit" meaning can be assigned to the exclusion. A provision is ambiguous if it is "capable of two or more constructions, both of which are reasonable." McKinnon, 31 Cal. 4th at 648.

Article I, Section 19, provides:

Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.

Cal. Const. art. I, § 19.

Zurich argues that the plain meaning of the exclusion does not apply to liability for inverse condemnation because Article I, Section 19 makes no mention of the term "inverse condemnation."