WESTERN WATERSHEDS PROJECT v. FOSS
[…] Before the Secretary makes the final decision to list a species, she must issue a proposed rule recommending that species for ESA protection. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). A period of public comment follows. Within one year, the Secretary must either publish a final rule designating the species for protection or, if she finds "that available evidence does not justify the action," withdraw the proposed rule. 50 C.F.R. § 424.17(a)(iii); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6)(A). A. Slickspot Peppergrass ( Lepidium papillerum).

The Secretary may also delay a final decision for up to six months because of "substantial disagreement" in the scientific community regarding the "sufficiency or accuracy of the available data relevant to the determination or revision concerned." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6)(B)(i).

Slickspot peppergrass is found in only one place in the World, in an area comprising approximately 20,000 acres in Southwestern Idaho.