Western Surety Co. v. Huff
[…] On July 12, 2004, the Jewish Home filed its answer to the complaint which contained a counterclaim against Western for breach of its obligation under the bond. On July 19, 2004, Chace filed his answer which also contained a similar counterclaim against Western.

Western also asserts claims against Robert Huff for indemnification, unjust enrichment and constructive trust in counts two, three and four respectively and claims against Stewart for indemnification, unjust enrichment, constructive trust, and negligence in counts five through eight, respectively.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-144(a) "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond . . . may bring an action in the Superior Court . . . to recover for the breach . . ."

Western filed separate answers to both counterclaims on July 28, 2004, in which it denies the allegations thereof and alleges three special defenses.