Western Surety Co. v. Huff
[…] February 9, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Motion to Strike

On May 14, 2004 the plaintiff/counterclaim defendant, Western Surety Co. (Western), filed an eight-count complaint against five defendants, Robert Huff, Owen Chace, Carolyn S. Stewart, Paul Huff and the Jewish Home for the Aged, Inc. (Jewish Home). This action arises out of Western's issuance of a surety probate bond in the amount of $50,000 to Robert Huff on June 13, 2001. Western issued the bond to guarantee Robert Huff's faithful performance, as an appointed conservator of the person of Paul Huff.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-139(a), a surety probate bond is "a bond with security given to secure the faithful performance by an appointed fiduciary of the duties of the fiduciary's trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into the fiduciary's hands, as fiduciary, according to law."

Western alleges the following facts in its complaint. Shortly after Western issued the bond, Paul Huff became a resident of the Jewish Home. On January 6, 2003, the Probate Court removed Robert Huff as Paul Huff's conservator, ordered him to file a final accounting and replaced him with Chace.