Western States Paving v. Washington State Dept. of Transp
[…] For funding conditions based on Title VI to be valid, "[i]n cases where intentional discrimination has been shown . . . there can be no question as to what the recipient's obligation under the program was and no question that the recipient was aware of that obligation." Guardians Assn., 436 U.S. at 597. 26 C.F.R. § 26.1, entitled "Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprises in Department of Transportation Financial Assistance Programs," was enacted under authority of § 2000d, et seq. Also, 23 C.F.R. § 200.1, itself enacted under authority of " 42 U.S.C. 2000d to 2000d-4," states that its purpose is to "implement the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) Title VI compliance program under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." Part 200 requires States to make assurances to the United States Department of Transportation that they are in compliance with Title VI. Despite WSDOT's argument that Title VI should not be found to be adequate notice to constitute a valid waiver of sovereign immunity, the Court finds clear