Western Peterbilt, Inc. v. Lozano
[…] Domingo, 124 Wn. App at 78.

Lozano argues there are material issues of fact that Peterbilt waived the lease provisions allowing it to terminate the lease and engage in self-help repossession as a remedy for missed payments. Specifically, Lozano contends that Peterbilt's repeated acceptance of late payments and late fees during the period before it repossessed the first truck was inconsistent with the provisions allowing Peterbilt to declare a default and engage in repossession without notice. See RCW 62A.2A-207 ("[C]ourse of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.").

But for such a waiver to occur, the course of performance must truly be inconsistent with the terms of the contract. See Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Westwood Lumber, Inc., 65 Wn. App. 811, 826, 829 P.2d 1152 (1992).