Western Int'l Syndication Corp. v. Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] See Industrial Indem. Co. v. Apple Computer, Inc. , 79 Cal.App.4th 817 (1999). The Apple Computer Court cited to a Sixth Circuit decision, which held that a policy exclusion for "advertising offense" arising out of trademark or trade name infringement precludes any duty to defend a third party complaint alleging false designation of origin and unfair competition. See Industrial Indem. Co. v. Apple Computer, Inc. , 79 Cal.App.4th at 832; see also Parameter Driven Software v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. , 25 F.3d 332, 333-337 (6th Cir. 1994).

As provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1125, a person shall be civilly liable for false designation of origin if he/she, "in connection with any goods or services... uses in commerce any word, term, name, or symbol, or device, or any combination thereof... [which] is likely to cause confusion... or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person."