Western Growers Assoc. v. City of Coachella
[…] See Pac. Gas & Elec. , 461 U.S. at 204, 103 S.Ct. 1713. Indeed, 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(a) expressly incorporates the State minimum wage as one of four potential wage rates (the employer must pay the highest rate among the four). In this regard, the Ordinance requires a hiring entity to pay the $4 per hour premium wage in addition to the employee's regular hourly rate of pay. Thus, there is no plausible argument that the federal regulation preempts State or local regulation of wage standards. Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e) provides in pertinent part that "[d]uring the period of employment [of a temporary foreign worker], the employer must comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations, including health and safety laws." Thus, the federal regulations expressly do not preempt State or local regulation of employment and wage standards.

See id. at 20:18–21:14; Amended Complaint ¶ 51.