Western Growers Assoc. v. City of Coachella
[…] But that argument has no relation to whether the Ordinance itself violates Cal. Gov't Code § 8630. On its face, the Ordinance does not proclaim a local emergency; thus, it is not reviewable under that California statute.

See generally Ordinance 1175; see also Pls.’ Opposition 19:15–19.

See id. at 19:13–20:3.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the City's Motion with respect to Plaintiffs’ Third Claim for Relief. Furthermore, for the same reasons articulated above, the Court finds that granting leave to amend would be futile. See Steckman , 143 F.3d at 1298.

2. Cal. Gov't Code § 36937

This statute provides that ordinances generally take effect 30 days after their final passage. Cal. Gov't Code § 36937. However, an ordinance takes effect immediately if it is enacted "[f]or the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety" and it "contain[s] a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency ...." Id. § 36937(b).