Western Growers Assoc. v. City of Coachella
[…] Because the Court concludes that the City's justification is not irrational, the Court's review of the Ordinance is at its end. RUI One Corp. , 371 F.3d at 1154.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the City's Motion with respect to Plaintiffs’ Second Claim for Relief. Furthermore, for the same reasons, the Court finds that granting leave to amend would be futile. See Steckman , 143 F.3d at 1298.

C. Third and Sixth Claims for Relief—Violations of the California Government Code

Plaintiffs allege that the Ordinance violates the §§ 8630 and 36937 of the California Government Code. The Court addresses each of those alleged violations in turn.

1. Cal. Gov't Code § 8630

This statute provides that "[a] local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body." Cal. Gov't Code § 8630(a). Any such proclamation expires in seven days unless it has been ratified. Id. § 8360(b). The statute also imposes upon the governing body an obligation to review "the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 60 days" until the local emergency is terminated. Id. § 8630(c). Finally, the governing body must terminate the local emergency at the earliest possible date. Id. § 8630(d).