Western Geophysical Co. v. Adriatic, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Western asserts that plaintiffs can prove no valid trespass claim because they have no evidence of actual damages. Western also argues that plaintiffs have signed settlement checks releasing it from liability and that there is no evidence of punitive damages. Adriatic responds that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether plaintiffs consented to air shots being used and as to what damages resulted from their use.

Louisiana law provides oyster lessees a clear cause of action for damages done to the beds or grounds under their oyster leases. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(B)(1) (stating "a lessee of oyster beds or grounds . . . shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any . . . entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee"); Butler v. Baber, 529 So.2d 374, 480 (La. 1988). Plaintiff lessees explain that they suffered damages from Western's use of air guns because a study of the area where air shots were used indicates an 8.3% oyster morality rate. See Pls.' Opp'n Ex.