Western Express v. Brentwood
[…] Id. The motion to intervene was denied pending the response of a full court response on several questions, one of which was the scope of the authority of the Commissioner to assert claims on for the insolvent insurer. Id.

The Massachusetts court first looked to the statutes under which the Commissioner's authority as receiver stemmed. Id. at 1212. These statutes, which are similar to Tennessee's, provided:

The receiver's authority emanates principally from G.L. c. 175, §§ 6 and 180C (1992 ed.). Section 6 authorizes the receiver appointed for an insolvent insurer "to take possession of all the property and effects of the company, to settle its affairs, and to distribute its assets, subject to such rules and orders as the court may prescribe." Section 180C provides that, after entry of a liquidation order and "subject to the approval of the court, [the receiver] may sell or otherwise dispose of the real and personal property, or any part thereof, and sell or compromise all choses in action, of the company."