Westenfelder v. Ferguson
[…] (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;

(4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case;

(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;

(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1920 is significant because it "defines the term 'costs'" as used in Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d). Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons. Inc., 482 U.S. 437 (1987).

In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides that:

[T]he party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

Local Rule 25(c)(1) provides:

Costs shall be taxed as provided in Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.