West Warwick School Comm. v. West Warwick Teachers Alliance, 96-0055 (1996)
[…] The matter was scheduled for hearing on a preliminary injunction on a later date.

On February 7, 1996, the hearing commenced on plaintiffs' application for preliminary injunction. Prior to taking testimony the Court considered and reserved decision on defendants' "Motion to Dismiss on the Grounds of 'Mootness."' After taking testimony from the sole witness presented, the Court requested legal memoranda on the points raised by the parties.

I

The Superior Court, pursuant to G.L. § 8-2-13, has "exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity." In addition to this general grant of jurisdiction, the Legislature has expressly provided in G.L. § 8-2-13.1 entitled "Retaining Equity Jurisdiction During Arbitration" that: