West v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7301. Noticeably, the provisions guiding arbitration proceedings are not listed piecemeal throughout Pennsylvania's code, but, rather, consecutively set forth under this subchapter. A perusal of the Act discloses that the Act contains inter-dependent sections, which were obviously constructed with the understanding that the controversy would continue in a single fashion.

See, e.g., the interplay between § 7303 and § 7304; § 7304 and § 7319; § 7311 and §§ 7313, 7314 and 7315; § 7314 and § 7307; § 7314 and § 7304; and, § 7314 and § 7305.

Further proof can be adduced by specific language in the Act itself, such as found in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7319(3), which requires that, after the parties make application under the Act to a court, all "subsequent applications to a court shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court otherwise directs." This exemplifies the Legislature's contemplation of the unitary nature of the controversy, in that the Legislature anticipated that the same court which first considered the controversy should remain in control if the controversy re-surfaces further down the line.