West v. West
[…] As is the case with a spouse's earning capacity, we hold that the parties' standard of living during the marriage has no relevance to determining how to "distribut[e] . . . the accumulated marital wealth between the marital parties." Reid, 7 Va. App. at 565, 375 S.E.2d at 540.

Accordingly, we hold the court erred in considering the parties' standard of living and earning capacities in fashioning the equitable distribution award.

II. CHILD CARE EXPENSES

Code § 20-108.2(F) provides that "[a]ny child-care costs incurred on behalf of the child or children due to employment of the custodial parent shall be added to the basic child support obligation. Child-care costs shall not exceed the amount required to provide quality care from a licensed source." In a child support proceeding, "[t]he primary issue before a trial judge is the welfare and best interests of the child, not the . . . personal preference of a parent." Hur v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 13 Va. App. 54, 60, 409 S.E.2d 454, 458 (1991).