West v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 2. FCRA (Count II)

Plaintiff's FCRA claims are based on allegations in the complaint that Defendant misrepresented to unidentified credit reporting agencies that it had Plaintiff's consent to obtain Plaintiff's reports and that Defendant furnished negative information about Plaintiff's credit. [Doc. 1 at 26-27, ¶¶ 95-99].

As to Plaintiff's first claim, that Defendant obtained credit reports by somehow misrepresenting that it had Plaintiff's consent and/or a permissible purpose for the credit report(s) in violation of 15 U.S.C. §1681q, the FCRA makes it unlawful for a person to "knowingly and willfully obtain [] information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." See 15 U.S.C. §1681q. However, there are no factual allegations in the complaint that Defendant obtained Plaintiff's credit report under any false pretenses. One possible false pretense - that Defendant had Plaintiff's consent to disclosure - is not something the FCRA prohibits.