West v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs' Loan was ultimately not modified because, based upon the information that they provided, they did not satisfy the statutory requirements for a modification. See Dkt. 8, ex. 5. Plaintiffs set forth no factual basis or allegations showing otherwise.

Second, Plaintiffs claim they are entitled to convert the foreclosure by advertisement into a judicial foreclosure under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. The Court disagrees. Section 3205c provides in relevant part:

[T]he borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification . . . the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31 M.C.L. § 600.3205c(8)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c (emphasis added).