West v. Warden, FCC Coleman - Low
[…] Dkt. 7 at 1. Petitioner essentially argues that his newly awarded credits entitle him to immediate placement into prerelease custody via court order. Dkt. 9 at 1.

Petitioner is mistaken. “[A] designation of a place of imprisonment under [18 U.S.C. § 3621] is not reviewable by any court.” § 3621(b). Further, while “the Director of the Bureau Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term” in some form of prerelease custody under section 3624, “[n]othing in [section 3624] shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau Prisons under section 3621.” §3624(c)(1)-(4). Given this, the Court has no authority to direct the BOP to place Petitioner in prerelease custody.

As Respondent explains: