West v. U.S.
[…] This provision incorporates two related principles. First, the court must look to state law to determine potential liability under the FTCA. Second, it is the possible liability of a "private person" that is relevant, not that of any governmental unit. See Guttridge, 927 F.2d at 731-32.

Following these principles, the Government argues that it is protected by sovereign immunity in this case because a similarly situated private landowner would be exempt "from liability under New York's recreational use statute. New York General Obligations Law § 9-103 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as provided in subdivision two,

a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . hiking . . . or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;
b. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to pursue any such activities upon such premises does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted.
2. This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist,
a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or
b. for injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration . . . .

The plaintiff contends that the recreational use statute does not bar her claim for three reasons. None of her arguments has merit.

A. Applicability of Section 9-103

First, Ms.