West v. State
[…] In its motion, the State sought to prohibit West from eliciting any testimony or presenting any evidence about West's beliefs regarding the victim's age at the time of the sexual acts. Citing to Haywood v. State, 283 Ga. App. 568, 642 S.E.2d 203 (2007), the State argued that even if West believed the victim was 17 years old, his belief would not be a possible defense at trial and would only confuse the jury as to the elements of the charged offenses. The trial court granted the motion.

OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse[.]" And, "[w]ith regard to statutory rape, the defendant's knowledge of the age of the female is not an essential element of the cime[,] and therefore it is no defense that the accused reasonably believed that the prosecutrix was of the age of consent." (Punctuation omitted.)