West v. Palo Alto Hous. Corp.
[…] Id. ¶ 113.

The limitations periods for causes of action asserted pursuant to the statutes mentioned in the paragraph above are as follows: (1) two years for a claim under the FHA, see 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A); (2) two years for a claim under the FEHA, see Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.1; (3) two years for a claim under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-83, see McKinney v. Boyd Gaming Corp., 12 F. App'x 599, 601 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Civil rights claims arising under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-83 are subject to states' statute of limitations for personal injury claims."); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (stating that the limitations period for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is two years); (4) two years for a claim based on intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1; (5) three years for a claim under the UCL, see Cal. Civ. Proc.