West v. Palo Alto Hous. Corp.
[…] Boyd Gaming Corp., 12 F. App'x 599, 601 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Civil rights claims arising under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-83 are subject to states' statute of limitations for personal injury claims."); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (stating that the limitations period for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is two years); (4) two years for a claim based on intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1; (5) three years for a claim under the UCL, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(a) (stating that the limitations period for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture" is three years); and (6) two or three years, depending on the underlying violation of rights, for a claim under the Bane Act. See Wilson v. City of Oakland, 2012 WL 669527, *3 n.6 (N.D. Cal.