West v. Mah
[…] Public Utilities District No. 1 of Clark County, 138 Wn.2d 950, 983 P.2d 635 (1999). Br. of Appellant at 14. But the City has not argued below nor on appeal that the WDFW endangered species maps were not "public records" under the PRA and the trial court did not exclude disclosure of WDFW maps on that basis. Instead, the City asserted in its response to the February 11 order to show cause that the WDFW maps were exempt from disclosure under RCW 42.56.430, which provides in relevant part:

The following information relating to fish and wildlife is exempt from disclosure under [the PRA]: . . ..
(2) Sensitive fish and wildlife data. Sensitive fish and wildlife data may be released to the following entities and their agents for fish, wildlife, land management purposes, or scientific research needs: Government agencies, public utilities, . . . accredited colleges and universities[, ] . . . tribal governments[, and] the owner, lessee, or right-of-way or easement holder of the private land to which the data pertains. The release of sensitive fish and wildlife data may be subject to a confidentiality agreement[.] . . . Sensitive fish and wildlife data must meet at least one of the following criteria of this subsection as applied by the department of fish and wildlife:
(a) The . . . specific locations of endangered species . . . or threatened or sensitive species classified by rule of the department of fish and wildlife.

Despite the City claiming an exemption to disclosure of the WDFW endangered species maps under RCW 42.56.430, West did not address this statutory exemption at the trial court or on appeal.