West v. Mah
[…] We disagree.

"The PRA is a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records." Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane County v. Spokane County, 172 Wn.2d 702, 714, 261 P.3d 119 (2011). The PRA "stands for the proposition that, 'full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society.'" Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash125 Wn.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (emphasis in original) (quoting former RCW 42.17.010(11) (1975)). Under RCW 42.56.070(1), "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions [listed in] this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." "[T]he PRA's 'other statute' exemption allows for a separate statute to preclude disclosure of 'specific information' or entire 'records.'" Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Attorney Gen., 170 Wn.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 1245 (2010) (quoting RCW 42.56.070(1)).