West v. Mah
[…] The fact that counsel do not believe that they need to ensure the accuracy of their representations does not reflect positively upon the impartiality of this court." CP at 1735. The trial court granted the City's partial summary judgment motion based on legislative immunity, but it reserved its ruling on the tort claim issue.

RCW 4.24.470(1) provides:

An appointed or elected official or member of the governing body of a public agency is immune from civil liability for damages for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity, but liability shall remain on the public agency for the tortious conduct of its officials or members of the governing body.

"As a condition precedent to maintaining an action against a governmental entity, [chapter 4.96 RCW] requires the injured party to comply with statutory claim filing procedures." Pirtle v. Spokane Pub. School Dist. No. 81, 83 Wn.App. 304, 307, 921 P.2d 1084 (1996).