West v. King
[…] She suffered great upset, the mother stated, when David visited his grandmother, and, after the visits, he was "very stubborn and harder to manage."

On her appeal here, the mother contends that "[n]either the Juvenile Court nor the Circuit Court had jurisdiction to order visitation by [the grandmother] over [the mother's] objection." At common law, the mother argues, a grandparent had no rights of visitation with a grandchild, and no Virginia statute confers such a right.

The grandmother contends, however, that a Virginia statute, Code Sec. 16.1-241, does vest a juvenile court, and hence a circuit court on appeal, with jurisdiction to order grandparental visitation. In pertinent part, Sec. 16.1-241 provides:

"[E]ach juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving:

"A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child:

* * *

"3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination . . . ."