West v. Gregoire
[…] Under the PRA, responses to requests for public records shall be made within five business days of receiving a public record request. Former RCW 42.56.520. The agency may respond in one of several ways; one option allows the agency to acknowledge that it has received the request and provide a reasonable estimate of the time the agency will require to respond to the request. Former RCW 42.56.520. "Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part of the request." Former RCW 42.56.520.

Under the PRA's statutory language, the penalty period is "each day that [the requester] was denied the right to inspect or copy" the requested public record. Former RCW 42.56.550(4).