West v. Gregoire
[…] C. Governor's Office's Argument

On cross appeal, the Governor's Office argues that the trial court erred by awarding a daily penalty of $25 per day. The Governor's Office contends that "a daily penalty five times the then-statutory minimum was 'manifestly unreasonable'" and a reasonably daily penalty would be $5 per day. Resp't's Br. at 36. Because the trial court properly exercised its considerable discretion, we disagree.

Former RCW 42.56.550(4) states, "[I]t shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." (Emphasis added). The statute has since been amended to not include a statutory minimum. RCW 42.56.550(4).

In support of its argument, the Governor's Office cites three cases in which an appellate court set or affirmed a penalty of less than $25 per day. These cases are not instructive.