West v. Gregoire
[…] We review questions of statutory meaning de novo. City of Federal Way v. Koenig, 167 Wn.2d 341, 344, 217 P.3d 1172 (2009). The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. Rozner v. City of Bellevue, 116 Wn.2d 342, 347, 804 P.2d 24 (1991). If the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, then the statute's meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself. Rozner, 116 Wn.2d at 347.

Former RCW 42.56.550(4) (2005) states:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

Under the PRA, responses to requests for public records shall be made within five business days of receiving a public record request. Former RCW 42.56.520. The agency may respond in one of several ways; one option allows the agency to acknowledge that it has received the request and provide a reasonable estimate of the time the agency will require to respond to the request.