West v. Gartley
[…] We do note that this is not the reasoning the trial court gave for ordering the spousal allowance to be paid to Claimant. Nonetheless, the result of the trial court's order is that Claimant be paid the spousal allowance, and we also reach that result, albeit by different means.

[13] To the extent we need to further define the term, the parties direct us to the Uniform Simultaneous Death Act ("USDA"). Ind. Code ch. 29-2-14. Section 29-2-14-1 of the USDA states, "Where the title to property or the devolution thereof depends upon priority of death and there is no sufficient evidence that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously , the property of each person shall be disposed of as if he had survived[.]" (Emphasis added.) The Estate concedes Richard and Patsy were married at the time of Patsy's death and that Richard survived Patsy.