West v. Gartley
[…] Forman v. Penn , 938 N.E.2d 287, 290 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), on reh'g , 945 N.E.2d 717 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.

[9] The Estate requested the trial court make its May 17 interlocutory order final, which the trial court did by its written order of August 4 when it expressly found no just reason for delay and expressly directed entry of judgment. See Appellant's App., Vol. 2 at 10. The Estate filed its notice of appeal within thirty days of the August 4 final appealable order, so the appeal is timely.

II. Appeal: Surviving Spouse

[10] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-1-4-1(a), the "surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in Indiana at the decedent's death is entitled from the estate to an allowance of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)." Although it is undisputed that Richard survived Patsy, he had died by the time Claimant asserted the survivor's allowance on his behalf.