West v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Further, the denial notice of his February 2015 application clearly laid out the consequences of failing to pursue an appeal, stating: “If you disagree with this decision and you file a new application instead of appealing, you might lose some benefits, or not qualify for any benefits. So, if you disagree with this decision, you should ask for an appeal within 60 days.” Tr. 601-602. Finally, West does not explain why the Request for Reconsideration form was incorrect, as 20 C.F.R. § 416.1407 establishes that “[r]econsideration is the first step in the administrative review process that we provide if you are dissatisfied with the initial determination. If you are dissatisfied with our reconsideration determination, you may request a hearing before an administrative law judge.”

Further, courts in this Circuit have determined that receiving incorrect assistance from the Social Security Administration may not be sufficient to establish a due process violation, even when this misinformation causes a claimant to file a new application instead of an appeal.