West v. Carlew
[…] Additionally, there is no longer an argument on appeal that the approximately $73,000.00 paid to Debtor in this case in settlement of his lawsuit against TWIA must be apportioned between the claim for insurance proceeds and the other claims in the lawsuit. As a result, there is no dispute that the $73,000.00 constituted exempt property on the date the Chapter 7 petition was filed.

The Trustee argues that the exemption terminated on January 11, 2012, because Debtor did not reinvest the proceeds to make repairs to his home within six months after receiving those funds. Section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that a "homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(c). The Bankruptcy Court rejected the Trustee's reliance on § 41.001, noting that the provision refers only to proceeds from "a sale of a homestead." See Opinion, p. 15 (citing England v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 975 F.2d 1168, 1174 (5th Cir. 1992)).