Barry W. v. Ballard
[…] See Syl. Pt. 1, Perdue v. Coiner, 156 W.Va. 467, 194 S.E.2d 657 (1973) (holding that court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny petition for writ of habeas corpus without hearing and without appointment of counsel "if the petition, exhibits, affidavits or other documentary evidence filed therewith show to such court's satisfaction that the petitioner is entitled to no relief"); see also W.Va. Code § 53-4A-3(a) (same). We deny the motion for appointment of counsel filed in this Court for the same reason. See West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4(a) (providing that, with regard to appointment of appellate counsel, "[i]f it is determined that . . . review is being sought or prosecuted in bad faith or the grounds assigned therefor are without merit or are frivolous, the request . . . for the appointment of counsel shall be denied").

Both West Virginia Code §§ 53-4A-3(a) and -4(a) constitute provisions of the West Virginia Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code §§ 53-4A-1 through -11. --------