West v. Adams
[…] Jones v. Cannon, 174 F.3d 1271, 1283 n.4 (11th Cir. 1999). “Whether a reasonable officer could have believed he had probable cause to arrest depends on the totality of the circumstances.” Wesby, 138 S.Ct. at 586. “This standard does not shield officers who unreasonably conclude that probable cause exists.” Carter, 821 F.3d at 1320 (citation omitted).

Defendants had probable cause, and certainly arguable probable cause, to arrest Plaintiff under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-101(a), which provides:

A guardian or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge, control, or custody of a[n] … elder person … commits the offense of neglect … when the person willfully deprives a[n] … elder person … of health care, shelter, or necessary sustenance to the extent that the health or well-being of such person is jeopardized.

An “elder person” means a person of 65 years of age or older. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-100(4).