West Platte R-II School District v. Wilson
[…] Section 1415(j) of the IDEA, more commonly known as the "stay-put" provision, mandates that "unless the State or local educational agency and the parents otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the thencurrent educational placement." Id.

In 1985, the Supreme Court found that an administrative panel's decision in favor of the parents' position "would seem to constitute agreement by the State to the change in placement" for the purposes of section 1415(j). Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington v. Mass. Dep't of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 373 (1985). Subsequent to Burlington, Congress amended section 34 C.F.R. § 300.514, which now provides:

If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA [State Education Agency] or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c).