West One Automotive Group, Inc. v. Fearing
[…] Fearing be allowed to respond to the allegations, and the Court consider all the relevant information in making its ruling on the motion in limine.

Plaintiff suggests that the issue could have been remedied by Defendant filing his declaration under the seal. This may have been an appropriate solution if Plaintiff's counsel would have filed his motion in limine under seal.

Defendants seek statutory damages under the Washington Anti-SLAPP statute. The Court concludes that the Washington Anti-SLAPP provisions do not apply to the facts of this case.

Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.510 states:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages often thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.

Wash. Rev. Code § 4.42.500 sets for the purpose of the statute:

Information provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government.