West One Automotive Group, Inc. v. Fearing
[…] Defendants Shultz, Davis and Does move for summary judgment on the grounds that as shareholders in a corporation, they are not liable for any purported wrongful conduct of George Fearing. Defendants also seek reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11, and the Settlement Agreement.

The general rule in Washington is that the corporate form limits the personal liability of its officers, directors, and shareholders. Burns v. Norwesco Marine, Inc., 13 Wash. App. 414, 418 (1975). Plaintiff argues that Wash. Rev. Code § 18.100.070 imputes liability on the individual shareholders of a professional services corporation.

Wash. Rev. Code § 18.100.070 states:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law now in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and the standards for professional conduct. Any director, officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered. The corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful acts of misconduct committed by any of its directors, officers, shareholders, agents or employees while they are engaged on behalf of the corporation, in the rendering of professional services.

Plaintiff argues that "the only limitation of liability under the statute is that a fellow shareholder only has liability for conduct taken within the scope of the delivery of professional services. There is no limitation as to who may bring such a claim for liability."