West County Motor Co. v. Talley
[…] Second, she contends that the action is in essence an application under § 10(a) of the FAA to vacate the arbitrator's December 29, 2009 Partial Final Clause Construction Award, and such applications have a statutory three-month statute of limitations, which West County did not meet.

Section 10(a) of the FAA provides that "the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration . . . (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers. . . ." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a).

Section 12 of the FAA requires that notice of a motion to vacate an arbitration award "must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered."

West County responds that the $75,000 jurisdictional amount requirement is met here, especially in light of Talley's refusal to stipulate, upon West County's request, that she would not demand more than $75,000 for her individual claims.