West Bank v. CT Weight Wellness
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 283, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).

While the defendant raises lack of subject matter jurisdiction as a ground for dismissal, in his memorandum in support of his motion for summary judgment, he recognizes that the plaintiff's action is in accord with General Statutes § 52-607. Section 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired." It is clear that this section allows the court to retain subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's action to enforce a foreign judgment.