WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY v. RLI INSURANCE CO
[…] Pardus, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 2200 (2007) (per curiam) (citing Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1964). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the Court "must accept as true all of the complaint's factual allegations and view them in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff ." Stodghill v. Wellston School Dist., 512 F.3d 472, 476 (8th Cir. 2008).

III. DISCUSSION

RLI seeks to recover its attorneys' fees and expenses incurred in pursuing its claim for bad faith failure to settle pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256. The statute reads:

That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . on any policy or certificate of any type of insurance, if it appear from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of the loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action. . . .

K.S.A. § 40-256.

A. K.S.A. § 40-256 applies in claims of bad faith failure to settle within policy limits.

West American argues the statute is not applicable under the facts of this case. West American relies on Grohusky v. Atlas Ins.