Wesson v. State
[…] Birdsong v. State, 267 So.3d 343, 348 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)).

Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
"(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9 ...." Section 13A-1-9(a)(1) states:
"A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged ...."