Wesson v. State
[…] Section 13A-12-192(a) substantially tracks the language of § 13A-12-192(b), adds the element of "intent to disseminate," and provides a possible method of proving intent to disseminate by showing the defendant possessed "three or more copies of the same visual depiction contained in obscene matter." "If each offense does not require proof of an additional fact that the other does not, then double jeopardy applies." Birdsong v. State, 267 So.3d 343, 348 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)).

Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
"(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9 ...." Section 13A-1-9(a)(1) states:
"A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if: