Wesson v. State
[…] (Record on Return to Second Remand, C. 4.)

Count 78 of the indictment against Wesson encompasses the charge of possession of obscene material with intent to disseminate.

"[T]he law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls the prosecution." Minnifield v. State, 941 So.2d 1000, 1001 (Ala.Crim.App.2005). When Wesson committed the offense, § 13A-5-6, Ala. Code 1975, provided:

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
"(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.
"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.
"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9.