Wesson v. State
[…] "A. Yes, ma'am.
"Q. And then on the picture images that go with it, it also has Count 10 and then it has on this image Count 78 and Count 88; is that correct?
"A. Yes, ma'am."
(R. 715.) Thus, the record shows that Wesson's conviction for possession of obscene material as charged in Count 10 and his conviction for possession of obscene material with intent to disseminate as charged in Count 78 arose from the same act-i.e., possession of the same image. We must now determine whether each offense required proof of an additional fact that other did not.

At the time of the offense, § 13A-12-192, Ala. Code 1975, provided:

"(a) Any person who knowingly possesses with intent to disseminate any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class B felony. Possession of three or more copies of the same visual depiction
contained in obscene matter is prima facie evidence of possession with intent to disseminate the same.