Wesson v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) So if a governmental entity seeks information under § 2703(c) through a court order, then, as Wesson points out, that court order must comply with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).

But not all requests for information under § 2703(c) require court orders. If, as here, a governmental entity seeks only the type of information described in § 2703(c)(2), then the governmental entity may obtain that information by "an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute." § 2703(c)(2).

Agent Fisher issued the summons under the authority of 19 U.S.C. § 1509. Subsection (a) of that section gives the United States Customs Service the authority to issue, in "any investigation or inquiry conducted ... for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service," a summons to "any ... person he may deem proper" to produce records. Section 1509(a), then, is a federal statute authorizing the use of an administrative subpoena to obtain records under § 2703(c)(2).