Wesson v. State
[…] Code 1975. He says the State did not offer any evidence that he sold, lent, or showed the child pornography to anyone for "monetary consideration," which, he says, is an element of the offense. Because the State offered "a complete absence of proof of an essential element," Wesson says, this Court should reverse his conviction for possession with intent to disseminate child pornography.

The jury convicted Wesson of one count of possession with intent to disseminate child pornography under § 13A-12-192(a). At that time, § 13A-12-192(a) provided:

"Any person who knowingly possesses with intent to disseminate any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class B felony. Possession of three or more copies of the same visual depiction contained in obscene matter is prima facie evidence of possession with intent to disseminate the same."
(Emphasis added.) "Disseminate" at that time meant "[t]o sell, lend or show for monetary consideration or to offer or agree to do the same." § 13A-12-190, Ala. Code 1975.

In 2019 the Alabama Legislature amended § 13A-12-192. See Act No. 2019-465, Ala.