Wessling v. Sandquist
[…] Lastly, the court found that the Brooks cases—three consolidated Minnesota appellate court cases decided under the Test Refusal Statutes—had been remanded by the United States Supreme Court for further consideration in light of McNeely, not because Test Refusal Statutes were unconstitutional, but because the decisions were based on the exigent-circumstances rationale set forth in Netland. Id., pp. 7-8 (citing Brooks v. Minnesota, 133 S. Ct. 1996 (2013)). For all of these reasons, the McLeod County District Court found that the Test Refusal Statutes were constitutional. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 provides, in relevant part:

It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).

A person who violates this section may be sentenced as provided in section 169A.24 (first-degree driving while impaired), 169A.25 (second-degree driving while impaired), 169A.26 (third-degree driving while impaired), or 169A.27 (fourth-degree driving while impaired).


Minn. Stat. § 169A.53 sets forth the process for administrative and judicial review of license revocation.