Wesbey v. Toll CA IV, L.P
[…] " 'A voidable contract is one where one or more parties have the power, by a manifestation of election to do so, to avoid the legal relations created by the contract....' [Citation.]" (Le Gault, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 374.) Such a remedy is allowed where a particular transaction is found to violate the statutory purposes and objectives. (See Long Beach, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th 302, 306.)

There are limits to the rescission remedy set forth in Government Code section 66499.32, subdivision (b), which states that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to the conveyance of any parcel of real property... identified in a recorded final map or parcel map, from and after the date of recording." (Black Hills, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 892.) A recorded parcel map constitutes a certificate of compliance. (Gov. Code, § 66499.35, subd. (d).)