Wesbey v. Toll CA IV, L.P
[…] [Citations.]" (van't Rood v. County of Santa Clara (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 549, 563-564.) Under the SMA, the sale of real property for which a parcel map is required may not occur until such a parcel map is recorded in compliance with the SMA and any applicable local ordinance. (Black Hills v. Albertson's (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 883, 890-891 (Black Hills).)

The remedies for a violation of the provisions of the SMA include, as relied upon here, section 66499.32, subdivision (a), providing to a buyer of real property the right to void, at the "sole option" of that person, "[a]ny... contract to sell real property which has been divided, or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of [the SMA]."