Wesbanco Bank, Inc. v. Ettayem
[…] A creditor's bill entitles a judgment creditor to the entirety of the payment at issue; it does not protect a percentage of the payment from collection as required by 15 U.S.C. 1673. Consequently, the CCPA bars a court from granting judgment on a creditor's bill that seeks to appropriate a debtor's earnings. Rhodes v. Sinclair, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA 181, 2012-Ohio-5603, ¶ 35.

{¶ 17} To determine if the CCPA would bar the instant action, we must examine whether Thomas' lease payments constitute "earnings" as the CCPA defines that term. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1672(a), "earnings" means "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." This definition exceeds the scope of R.C. 2716.01(C)(2) because it jettisons the requirement that pay issue from an employer. Under the CCPA, all compensation for personal services—no matter what form that compensation takes—constitutes earnings.