Wesbanco Bank, Inc. v. Ettayem
[…] {¶ 11} Like a creditor's bill, garnishment is a method a judgment creditor may use to obtain satisfaction of its unpaid judgment. The garnishment procedures are codified in R.C. Chapter 2716. Generally, "[g]arnishment is an action in law 'by which a creditor seeks satisfaction of the indebtedness out of an obligation due the debtor from a third person, the garnishee.' " In re Estate of Mason at ¶ 18, quoting Union Properties, Inc. v. Patterson, 143 Ohio St. 192, 195 (1944). If the obligation at issue is for payment of personal earnings, a judgment creditor's sole remedy is garnishment. R.C. 2716.01(A) ("A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter.").

{¶ 12} In the case at bar, defendants argue that the monthly rent Thomas was obligated to pay Ettayem constituted Ettayem's personal earnings. Therefore, defendants assert WesBanco cannot use a creditor's bill to obtain the rent; it must, instead, use garnishment. WesBanco responds that rent is not personal earnings and, thus, it may pursue a creditor's bill action against defendants.

{¶ 13} To resolve this dispute, we turn to the definition of "personal earnings" found within the statutory chapter dealing with garnishment. R.C. 2716.01(C)(2) defines "personal earnings" as "money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer." "Employer" means "a person who is required to withhold taxes out of payments of personal earnings made to a judgment debtor." R.C. 2716.01(C)(1). Therefore, pay equates to "personal earnings" if it is acquired through work, labor, or personal services and provided by a person required to withhold taxes from it. See BancOhio N.A. v.