Wesbanco Bank, Inc. v. Ettayem
[…] Ettayem concedes that Thomas does not qualify as his employer. The lease payments, consequently, are not personal earnings subject to garnishment under R.C. Chapter 2716.

{¶ 15} Finding no succor in Ohio law, Ettayem turns to federal law; namely, 15 U.S.C. 1673, which is part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"). That section limits the amount that a creditor can garnish from a debtor's disposable earnings—generally protecting 75 percent of a debtor's earnings from garnishment. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1673(c), "[n]o court of the United States or any State * * * may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section."

{¶ 16} The CCPA's definition of "garnishment" encompasses "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." 15 U.S.C. 1672(c).