Wernet v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] The proper inquiry is whether the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Id.; see generally Street v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1476-80 (6th Cir. 1989).

III.

Count I of Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that Defendants Chase and MERS failed to send Plaintiffs proper notice of foreclosure in violation of M.C.L. § 600.3205a (Compl. ¶ 51.) Defendants have provided evidence that proper service was given and move for partial summary judgment on Count I. (Dkt. No. 18, Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss.)

M.C.L. § 600.3205a(3) states that "[a] person shall serve notice under subsection (1) by mailing the notice by regular first-class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to borrower, both sent to the borrower's last known address." The heading of the 3205a notice shows that it was sent to 7126 Jackson Rd. Saranac, MI 48881, first class and certified, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested. (Mem. in Supp. of Mot.