Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] "There are three stages of analysis regarding the equitable distribution of each resource; first, whether the resource is property within Section 46b-81 to be equitably distributed (classification); second, what is the appropriate method for determining the value of the property (valuation); and third, what is the most equitable distribution of the property between the parties." Krafick v. Krafick, 234 Conn. 783, 792-93, 663 A.2d 365 (1995).

The court finds that all items listed as assets on each party's financial affidavit are property within the meaning of § 46b-81 and hence subject to equitable distribution by the court. Despite the plaintiff's desire to exempt her inheritance, comprised of cash and property worth almost $57,000, from equitable distribution, the law in Connecticut is clear that "§ 46b-81 . . . provides that the court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the real or personal estate of the other . . . The `estate' of the parties . . . includes any property a party may have received by reason of inheritance." North v. North, 183 Conn. 35, 39, 438 A.2d 807 (1981). It is true that a contested will led the court in Eslami v.