Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] In Champagne v. Champagne, 43 Conn.App. 844, 685 A.2d 1153 (1996), for example, the court upheld the trial court's refusal to award counsel fees for successfully defending against a motion for contempt because "the defendant raised a valid issue in his motion." Id., 850. Although the plaintiff has prevailed on most of the contempt motions raised here, her conduct on motion #118 was particularly contumacious. On these facts and circumstances, the court exercises its discretion to award no fees on the contempt motions to either party.

General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."

IV

ORDERS