Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] Def.'s Post-Trial Brief, at 14-16.

Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes governs the award of attorneys fees in dissolution actions and provides that "the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b-82 . . ." The court must also take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders: