Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] Whereas alimony "is based primarily upon a continuing duty to support," Blake v. Blake, 211 Conn. 485, 498, 560 A.2d 396 (1989); "the purpose of property division is to unscramble the ownership of property, giving each spouse what is equitably his." Beede v. Beede, 186 Conn. 191, 195, CT Page 5230 440 A.2d 283 (1982).

Section 46b-82(a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall . . . consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to Section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."