Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] On the evidence presented, the court thus finds no greater fault or responsibility for the dissolution of this marriage on the part of either spouse.

II

FINANCIAL ISSUES

The alimony and child support issues before the court both require the court to determine the parties' gross and net incomes, but the alimony statute, General Statutes § 46b-82, expressly permits the court's alimony decision to take into consideration the court's equitable distribution of property. The statutory criteria for property distributions in § 46b-81 and alimony orders are otherwise relatively similar except that for equitable distributions the law omits "the desirability of . . . securing employment" as a factor and adds "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income" and "the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Whereas alimony "is based primarily upon a continuing duty to support," Blake v.