Werkhoven v. Werkhoven
[…] General Statutes Section 46b-84 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(f)(1) After the granting of a decree annulling or dissolving the marriage or ordering a legal separation, and upon complaint or motion with order and summons made to the Superior Court by either parent or by the Commissioner of Administrative Services in any case arising under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the court shall inquire into the child's need of maintenance and the respective abilities of the parents to supply maintenance. The court shall make and enforce the decree for the maintenance of the child as it considers just, and may direct security to be given therefor, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is uninsurable."

The second reason that their present incomes do not represent their post-judgment income is that, unlike in the past, the clinic must prospectively pay the defendant fair market rent to occupy the premises where the clinic is located and which is property being awarded to the defendant.