Wensleydale Way, Inc. v. Fleet Car Lease Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have pled plausible facts to show that they diligently pursued their rights under the ACLs but were prevented from discovering defendant's wrongful conduct due to defendant's own actions. As such, even if I could determine the date of accrual from the amended complaint or the motion, plaintiffs have adequately pled the defense of equitable tolling and thus defendant's motion must be denied.

B. State Law Claims.

Defendant next argues that plaintiffs' state law claims are subject to the three-year statute of limitations found in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a). ECF No. 26 at 6. Thus, defendant asserts that any claim that accrued before November 29, 2014 is untimely. Section 13-80-101(1)(a) provides: "(1) The following civil actions . . . shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the 'Uniform Commercial Code', except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5." In response, plaintiffs argue that their claims are subject to that very exception referenced in § 13-80-101(1)(a), which carries a six-year statute of limitations.