Wensleydale Way, Inc. v. Fleet Car Lease Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a). ECF No. 26 at 6. Thus, defendant asserts that any claim that accrued before November 29, 2014 is untimely. Section 13-80-101(1)(a) provides: "(1) The following civil actions . . . shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the 'Uniform Commercial Code', except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5." In response, plaintiffs argue that their claims are subject to that very exception referenced in § 13-80-101(1)(a), which carries a six-year statute of limitations. ECF No. 27 at 5. Section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) reads: "(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter: (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action . . . ." As such, the issue for plaintiffs' state law claims turns on whether the amount owed to them is "liquidated" or "determinable."