Wenshi Ni v. Bd. of Registered Nursing
[…] The board may order the license or certificate suspended or revoked . . . when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, information or indictment." (§ 2765.)

Once the Board has found a basis to impose discipline, the Legislature has directed that the Board "shall discipline the holder of any license, whose default has been entered or who has been heard by the board and found guilty, by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) Suspending judgment. [¶] (b) Placing [the licensee] upon probation. [¶] (c) Suspending [the licensee's] right to practice nursing for a period not exceeding one year. [¶] (d) Revoking [the] license. [¶] (e) Taking other action in relation to discipling [the licensee] as the board in its discretion may deem proper." (§ 2759.)