Wenshi Ni v. Bd. of Registered Nursing
[…] (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 1050, 1054-1057 [appellate court dismissed appeal from trial court order setting aside agency's decision and remanding matter for further proceedings as appellant had to fully exhaust administrative remedies by again proceeding to a final administrative decision before seeking redress in the courts by filing a second petition]; see also Dhillon v. John Muir Health (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1109, 1116 & fn. 2 [the Supreme Court did not undertake to answer" 'the broad question whether remands to administrative agencies are always immediately appealable' "].)

Section 490, "which applies broadly to professionals licensed under the Business and Professions Code . . . provides in relevant part: '(a) in addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for a conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted in subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.'" (Sulla v. Board of Registered Nursing (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205, italics in original.)