Wenshi Ni v. Bd. of Registered Nursing
[…] [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for a conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted in subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.'" (Sulla v. Board of Registered Nursing (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205, italics in original.)

Section 481 requires each licensing agency to "develop criteria to aid it . . . to determine whether a crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates." Here, the Board adopted section 1444, subdivision (a) of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations, which, as amended in 2001 and in effect at the time of Ni's 2015 conviction, provided in pertinent part, that: "A conviction or act shall be considered to be substantially related to the